Hankins v. Director of Revenue, SD22737
[…] Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976). This Court must affirm the trial court's judgment unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, unless it is against the weight of the evidence, or unless it erroneously declares or applies the law. Director asserts that the trial court misapplied the law in this case. We agree.

The issue here is whether the Director had authority to revoke Hankins's school bus permit because she had been suspended under section 302.505 for driving with a blood alcohol content of at least .10%. Director claims his authority derives from section 302.272, a comprehensive statute dealing with the qualifications of persons allowed to operate a school bus.

In pertinent part, section 302.272 provides:

1. No person shall operate any school bus owned by or under contract with a public school or the state board of education unless such driver has qualified for a school bus permit under this section and complied with the pertinent rules and regulations of the department of revenue. A school bus permit shall be issued to any applicant who meets the following qualifications:

(1) The applicant has a valid state license issued under this chapter . . .;

(2) The applicant is at least twenty-one years of age;

(3) The applicant has passed a medical examination, including vision and hearing tests, as prescribed by the director of revenue . . .; and

(4) The applicant has successfully passed an examination for the operation of a school bus as prescribed by the director of revenue. . . .

. . . .

5. The director of revenue, to the best of the director's knowledge, shall not issue or renew a school bus permit to any applicant:

(1) Whose driving record shows that such applicant's privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been suspended, revoked or disqualified or whose driving record shows a history of moving vehicle violations[.]

The mandate of section 302.272.1 is clear -- no person shall drive a school bus without (1) qualifying for a permit under section 302.272, and (2) complying with the "pertinent rules and regulations of the department of revenue."