Hanks v. Booth
[…] Hanks for $20,170.00. The judgment was reversed by the Court of Appeals in Hanks v. Booth, 11 Kan.App.2d 149, 716 P.2d 596 (1986). We granted review.

It is not disputed that appellee's barn was destroyed as the result of appellants' children, Angie Booth, age 7, Richard Booth, Jr., age 8, and Eric Coffman, age 8, playing with matches. It is also clear that none of the children intended to damage the barn and that when the last child left the barn, he thought all fire had been extinguished. K.S.A. 38-120 provides:

"Any person receiving bodily injury or any person, partnership, corporation, political subdivision or other entity whose property has been damaged or destroyed shall be entitled to recover damages in an appropriate action at law in a court of competent jurisdiction from the parents of any child, living with the parents, who maliciously or willfully injured such person or damaged or destroyed such property while under the age of eighteen (18) years. Such recovery shall be limited to the actual damages in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), in addition to taxable court costs, unless the court or jury finds that the malicious or willful act of such minor causing such injury, damage or destruction is the result of parental neglect, in which event the one thousand dollars ($1,000) limitation does not apply. Recovery under this section for bodily injury shall be limited to actual medical expenses."

The statute was originally enacted in 1959 primarily for the benefit of governmental entities in combating the ever increasing acts of vandalism perpetrated against schools and other governmental property.