Hannah v. Heeter
[…] Coltelli, 192 W.Va. 516, 453 S.E.2d 350 (1994),6 that the legal issues substantially control the case. Ms. Hannah further argues that the issue of the viability of a spoliation tort does not substantially control the sexual harassment suit because the audiotape was not destroyed by a party to the suit. In addition, the counterclaim for spoliation affects only one of the five plaintiffs involved in the harassment suit. Therefore, she concludes that this Court should decline to answer the certified questions.

According to W.Va.Code § 58-5-2 (1998), in part, "[a]ny question of law, including... questions arising upon the ... sufficiency of a motion for summary judgment where such motion is denied ... may ... be certified ... to the supreme court of appeals[.]" These certified questions come to us as the result of the circuit court's denial of the defendants' motion for partial summary judgment. According to Syllabus Point 5 of Bass v. Coltelli, supra: