Hannigan v. WCAB (O'BRIEN ULTRA SERVICE)
[…] In resolving this issue, the Superior Court examined the 1993 amendments to the MVFRL (hereafter referred to as Act 44). Prior to Act 44, the statutory scheme set forth in the MVFRL precluded a claimant from recovering in a third-party tort action amounts that he had received under the Workers' Compensation Act, and the employer had no right of subrogation against the claimant's tort recovery. See City of Meadville; former Sections 1720 and 1722 of the MVFRL, 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1720 and 1722. Specifically, former Section 1720 of the MVFRL provided: "In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits...." In tandem with former Section 1720, former Section 1722 provided: