Hannigan v. WCAB (O'BRIEN ULTRA SERVICE)
[…] 810 A.2d at 704-05 [quoting Brubacher Excavating, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Bridges), 774 A.2d 1274, 1277 (Pa.Cmwlth.2001), aff'd, 575 Pa. 168, 835 A.2d 1273 (2003)]. Accord Poole. In order to assert its right of subrogation, the employer must demonstrate that it was compelled to make payments under the Act due to the negligence of a third party and that the fund from which it seeks subrogation was for the same compensable injury for which the employer was liable under the Act. Poole, 570 Pa. at 499, 810 A.2d at 1184.

Initially, it is important to note that Section 1731(b) of the MVFRL, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(b), defines "uninsured motorist coverage" as "protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles. ..." (Emphasis added). Thus, by definition, the recovery of uninsured motorist benefits is premised on the liability or negligence of another driver; otherwise, there would be no legal entitlement to the recovery of damages. As our Supreme Court noted in Gardner v.