Hanno v. Neptune Orient Lines, Ltd.
[…] On June 5, 1992, Neptune filed a motion for summary judgment and also moved for transfer to another department, with an affidavit of prejudice. The trial court denied the motion, stating it had made discretionary decisions by requiring the parties to participate in pretrial conferences and enter into mediation.

Neptune argues that Judge Heavey did not make discretionary rulings within the meaning of RCW 4.12.050 so as to preclude an affidavit of prejudice. This argument has merit.

RCW 4.12.040 grants to a party the right to a change of judge if the requirements of RCW 4.12.050 are met. Marine Power & Equip. Co., Inc. v. Department of Transp., 102 Wash.2d 457, 459, 687 P.2d 202 (1984). RCW 4.12.050 provides, in pertinent part:

Any party ... may establish such prejudice by motion ... Provided, That such motion and affidavit is filed and called to the attention of the judge before he shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case, either on the motion of the party making the affidavit, or on the motion of any other party to the action, of the hearing of which the party making the affidavit has been given notice, and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion, but the arrangement of the calendar, the setting of an action, motion or proceeding down for hearing or trial, the arraignment of the accused in a criminal action or the fixing of bail shall not be construed as in a ruling or order involving discretion within the meaning of this proviso ...

Thus, a party has a right to one change of judge if he or she files an affidavit of prejudice before the court rules on any motion or issue which requires the exercise of discretion. Rhinehart v.