Hannon Law Firm, LLC v. Melat, Pressman & Higbie, LLP
[…] B. Law

The statute of limitations applicable to a quantum meruit claim is three years from the date the claim accrues. § 13–80–101(1)(a), C.R.S.2010; Rotenberg v. Richards, 899 P.2d 365, 368 (Colo.App.1995). A cause of action generally accrues “when a suit may be maintained thereon.” Jones v. Cox, 828 P.2d 218, 224 (Colo.1992).

Quantum meruit “is a theory of contract recovery that invokes an implied contract when the parties either have no express contract or have abrogated it.” Dudding v. Norton Frickey & Assocs., 11 P.3d 441, 444 (Colo.2000). Section 13–80–108(6), C.R.S.2010, provides that a cause of action for “breach of any express or implied contract” accrues “on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” A claim in quantum meruit therefore accrues when a person discovers, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should discover, that all elements of the claim are present. See Estate of Draper v. Bank of Am., 288 Kan. 510, 205 P.3d 698, 715 (2009); see also Jones, 828 P.2d at 224.