Hannosh v. Segal
[…] Id.; see In re Estate of Winn, 214 Ariz. 149, 151, ¶ 8, 150 P.3d 236, 238 (2007) (noting that our primary goal when construing a statute is to effectuate the intent of the legislature). “To ascertain intent, we examine the words of the statutes at issue, ‘the polic[ies] behind the statute[s] and the evil[s] [that they were] designed to remedy.’ In re Estate of Winn, 214 Ariz. at 151, ¶ 8, 150 P.3d at 238 (quoting Calvert v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 144 Ariz. 291, 294, 697 P.2d 684, 687 (1985)).

¶ 7 Arizona RICO allows a private cause of action for racketeering. Section 13–2314.04(A) provides that:

A person who sustains reasonably foreseeable injury to his person, business or property by a pattern of racketeering activity, or by a violation of § 13–2312 involving a pattern of racketeering activity, may file an action in superior court for the recovery of up to treble damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees for trial and appellate representation.[ 2]