Hannula v. Ramey, 71290
[…] Plaintiff's motion to vacate the judgment and enter a dismissal without prejudice and, in the alternative, for a new trial were denied. This appeal followed.

1. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to give effect to its notice of voluntary dismissal which was filed prior to the return of a legal verdict and in denying its post-trial motions.

Before July 1, 1985, plaintiffs could dismiss an action without order of court by filing a written notice of dismissal any time before verdict. OCGA § 9-11-41(a). "[O]nce a judgment in a civil case has been announced though not formally entered, the attempted filing of a voluntary dismissal thereafter is not permissible and does not effect a dismissal." Jones v. Burton, 238 Ga. 394, 395, 233 S.E.2d 367 (1977). "[T]he plaintiff's right to dismiss can...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • U.S. Fidelity & Guar. Co., Inc. v. Paul Associates, Inc., s. A98A0179
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)