Hanratty v. Philadelphia Elec. Co.
[…] 2. The Bankruptcy Court erred when it interposed as a standard or condition precedent to a utility\'s requirement of a security deposit from a debtor more than twenty days after the date of the order for relief a requirement that a similar security deposit be required of non-debtors.
DISCUSSION

The parties agree that this case is governed by Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C. § 366, which reads as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.
(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.

PECO concedes that, while its tariffs permit requiring a security deposit from residential customers, as a matter of policy and practice it does not do so.