Hansen v. Harris
[…] The plaintiff, upon investigating the condition of the bank's affairs, found it to be insolvent and determined that it was necessary for the stockholders to make payment of the double liability attached to their ownership of stock by the Washington statutes which we shall later mention.

Since the defendant contends that the legislative enactments which authorized the supervisor of banking to levy the assessments in question are invalid, we shall now review these enactments, together with the provisions of the Washington Constitution applicable to them. Article 12, § 11, Washington Constitution, provides: "*** Each stockholder of any banking or insurance corporation or joint stock association shall be individually and personally liable equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such corporation or association accruing while they remain such stockholders, to the extent of the amount of their stock therein at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares."

The provisions of the Washington Banking Law applicable to this controversy are 1917 Session Laws, chapter 80, p. 271, and the amendments thereto.