Hansen v. LMB Mortg. Servs., Inc.
[…] On its face, this language gives us jurisdiction over any order denying a motion to compel arbitration; it does not differentiate between final and nonfinal orders.2 Therefore, denial of a motion to compel arbitration is immediately appealable even if the district court "intended to reconsider the question of arbitrability following further fact-finding and possibly a trial." Boomer v. AT & T Corp. , 309 F.3d 404, 412 (7th Cir. 2002). The broader context of § 16 supports this reading of § 16(a)(1)(B). Section 16(a)(3) gives appellate courts jurisdiction over "a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title." If we interpreted § 16(a)(1)(B) as applying only to final decisions to deny motions to compel arbitration, § 16(a)(3) ’s reference to "final decisions" would be surplusage.