Hansen v. LMB Mortg. Servs., Inc.
[…] In other words, in denying the motion to compel, the district court did not conclusively rule on whether Hansen was bound to an arbitration agreement, but merely concluded that it could not resolve the issue as a matter of law.

Although the district court's order was premature and nonfinal, we conclude that we have jurisdiction over the district court's order. In enacting the FAA, Congress gave courts of appeals jurisdiction over specified interlocutory orders relating to arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. § 16. Section 16 provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken from– (1) an order ... (B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed." 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B).