Hansen v. Wilkinson
[…] In the Republican primary election of 1980 he was a candidate for re-election, but was defeated by the defendant who also won in the November general election and assumed office as plaintiff's successor on January 5, 1981. Plaintiff thereupon asked for reinstatement to the position he had held until he was elected Attorney General. His request was denied. From the dismissal of an action attempting to enforce his request, he has taken this appeal.

The only issue on appeal is whether plaintiff is entitled to reinstatement to the position of career status attorney under U.C.A., 1953, § 67-5-11. That section reads as follows:

67-5-11. Attorney accepting appointment to state position exempt from merit provisions--reinstatement in career status.--(1) An attorney in a career status accepting appointment to a position in state government which is exempt from the merit provisions of chapter 13 of Title 67 shall upon termination of such appointment or employment, unless he is discharged for cause, be reinstated in a career status in the office of the attorney general at a salary not less than that which he was receiving at the time of his appointment, and the time spent in such other position shall be credited toward his seniority in the career service. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiff in his brief and in oral argument contended that the term "employment" should be construed in the broadest sense to include election to state office, but has failed to substantiate that argument by apposite case law.