Hanson v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Iowa
[…] As mentioned, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Iowa did not specifically contract for benefits with Hanson. Id. Thus, Hanson is not a party to the contract, but an enrollee, with his benefits subject to OPM regulations. Id.

OPM publishes and distributes an annual Statement of Benefits for each health benefit plan. 5 U.S.C.A. § 8907(b)(2), (3). The Statement of Benefits sets forth for each plan the "benefits, including maximums, limitations, and exclusions," the "procedure for obtaining benefits," and the "principal provisions of the plan affecting the enrollee and any eligible family members." Id. The Statement of Benefits is incorporated by reference into the contract between OPM and the Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association and is the official and exclusive description of the Plan benefits for the year. Id.