Hanson v. Estate of Belden, 83-60
[…] Hanson and the injuries to Mrs. Hanson. On February 23, 1982, that claim was rejected by the personal representative of the Belden estate.

The notice of rejection of the creditor's claim was mailed regular mail (not certified) and received in the office of counsel for plaintiffs on February 25, 1982. On March 31, 1982, a civil action for wrongful death and personal injuries was filed by appellants against appellee's estate. This action was not filed within thirty days after actual receipt of notice of the rejection.

Section 2-7-712(d), W.S.1977, provides:

"When a claim has been filed with the clerk and is rejected in whole or in part, the personal representative shall immediately upon rejection notify the claimant by certified mail." (Emphasis added.)

When this statute is complied with, it triggers § 2-7-718, W.S.1977: