Hanson v. Hanson, 970016
[…] Cf. Sargent County Bank v. Wentworth, 434 N.W.2d 562, 566 (N.D.1989) (reviewing a temporary injunction under an abuse of discretion standard). Accordingly, we believe the appropriate standard of review in this case is abuse of discretion. A district court abuses its discretion when it acts in "an arbitrary, unreasonable or unconscionable manner." Matter of Guardianship of Renz, 507 N.W.2d 76, 79 (N.D.1993).

¶8 When determining Theresa should obtain permission from Randy or the district court to go to Texas, the district court relied on N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07. Section 14-09-07, N.D.C.C., provides:

"A parent entitled to the custody of a child may not change the residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of the noncustodial parent...."

¶9 This statute specifically requires a custodial parent to seek permission when they wish to "change the residence" of the children. Theresa seeks to take the children out of the state for twelve weeks per year.