Hanson v. Penrod Const. Co.
[…] Company further argues that the doctrine is antithetical to the statutory definition of permanent total disability as found in SDCL 62-4-6(23). We disagree. First of all, in Barkdull I we relied on Schulte, supra, which did involve permanent total disability, and, discerning no cogent reason to restrict our application to only temporary total disability, we hold that the odd-lot doctrine applies equally to permanent total disability cases. With respect to the purported statutory impasse, we would point out that the statutory provision is not all inclusive. SDCL 62-4-6(23) provides:

The loss of both hands or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes or of any two thereof, or complete and permanent paralysis, or total and permanent loss of mental...

To continue reading

Request your trial
32 cases
  • Coon v. Weber, No. 22060
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • May 1, 2002
    ...82, ¶ 17, 613 N.W.2d 531, 536 (quoting Kester v.