Hapney v. Peabody Coal Co., BRB 98-0212 BLA
[…] Decision and Order Awarding Benefits at 19. Employer correctly argues that Dr. Zaldivar opined that the 1972 biopsy findings do not constitute a diagnosis of pneumoconiosis, Employer's Exhibits 20, 23.[4]

Insofar as the administrative law judge relied on the autopsy evidence to find the existence of pneumoconiosis established at Section 718.202(a)(2), he erred. The Act defines the term "pneumoconiosis" to mean a chronic dust disease of the lung arising out of employment in a coal mine. 30 U.S.C. §902(b). The regulation at 20 C.F.R. §718.201, cited by the administrative law judge in the instant case, provides:

For the purposes of the Act, pneumoconiosis means a dust, disease of the lung and its sequelae, including respiratory and, pulmonary impairments, arising out of coal mine employment. This, definition includes, but is not limited to coal workers' pneumoconiosis, anthracosilicosis, anthracosis, anthracosilicosis, massive pulmonary fibrosis, progressive, massive fibrosis, silicosis, or silicotuberculosis, arising, out of coal mine employment (emphasis added). For purposes, of this definition, a disease "arising out of coal mine, employment" includes any chronic pulmonary disease resulting in, respiratory or pulmonary impairment significantly related to, or, substantially aggravated by, dust exposure in coal mine, employment.