Al Haramain Islamic v. U.S. Dept. of Treasury, Civil No. 07-1155-KI.
[…] President Declares National Emergency, Sept. 24, 2001, available at http://www. whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2001/09/20010924.html.
In his executive order, the President also delegated authority to the Secretary of Treasury to designate other foreign groups or individuals who have committed or pose a risk of committing acts of terrorism, or who are "owned or controlled by, or ... act for or on behalf of those" entities designated by the President or those subsequently designated by the Secretary of Treasury. E.O. 13,224 at § 1(b) and (c). Finally, the President delegated authority to the Secretary of Treasury to designate entities who "assist in, sponsor, or provide financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, such acts of terrorism or those persons" designated by the President or by the Secretary of Treasury, or for being "otherwise associated" with a designated entity. Id. at § 1(d)(i) and (ii). The Secretary of Treasury may utilize his designation authority only after consulting with the Secretary of State and Attorney General.