Harbin v. Alabama Public Service Com'n
[…] Harbin Freight Line appealed to the circuit court, which affirmed the APSC's decision. Harbin Freight Line appeals here, contending that the APSC's decision to reject the administrative law judge's recommendations was not supported by legal evidence and that the APSC erroneously granted the application to Petrey Freight Line to the prejudice of Harbin's substantial rights.

Pursuant to Code 1975, § 37-1-124, "The commission's order shall be taken as prima facie just and reasonable." The order may be set aside if the court finds that "(1) The commission erred to the prejudice of appellant's substantial rights in its application of the law; or, (2) The order, decision or award was procured by fraud or was based upon a finding of facts contrary to the substantial weight of the evidence."

Where the evidence was presented ore tenus and was heard by a hearing examiner and not by the commission members themselves, the presumption of correctness normally accorded to the commission's order will be accorded to the hearing examiner's findings of fact.