Harbin v. State
[…] Initially, we note that "`[a] trial court has broad discretion in formulating its jury instructions, provided they are an accurate reflection of the law and facts of the case.'" Toles v. State, 854 So.2d 1171, 1175 (Ala.Crim.App.2002), quoting Coon v. State, 494 So.2d 184, 186 (Ala. Crim.App.1986). "It has long been the law in Alabama that a trial court has broad discretion in formulating jury instructions, provided those instructions are accurate reflections of the law and facts of the case." Culpepper v. State, 827 So.2d 883, 885 (Ala.Crim.App.2001). Moreover, § 13A-1-9(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[a] defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged." This general rule is limited by § 13A-1-9(b), Ala.Code 1975, which provides that "[t]he court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense." Here, the parties do not dispute, and the record clearly reflects, that heat-of-passion manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of murder as charged in the indictment in this case and that there was evidence presented at the trial supporting a charge on heat-of-passion manslaughter.3 Thus, the