Harbor Enterprises, Inc. v. Gunnar Gudjonsson
[…] State v. Cockrell, 102 Wash.2d 561, 565, 689 P.2d 32 (1984) aptly summarizes the rule:

Once a party timely complies with the terms of these statutes, prejudice is deemed established "and the judge to whom it is directed is divested of authority to proceed further into the merits of the action." State v. Dixon, 74 Wash.2d 700, 702, 446 P.2d 329 (1968). Under the plain wording of the rule, the judge loses all jurisdiction over the case.

Cockrell, at 565, 689 P.2d 32.

A timeliness requirement qualifies the statutory right. RCW 4.12.050 provides in relevant part:

Y(3)27 Provided, That such motion and affidavit is filed and called to the attention of the judge ... before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion....

The parties focus entirely upon whether the judge had made any discretionary ruling before the motion and affidavit were filed.