Harbor Ins. Co. v. Blackwelder
[…] "(1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or

"(2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or

"(3) by both.

"(b) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to an employee benefit plan if (1) such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title)...."

The definitions of an "employee welfare benefit plan" and of a "governmental plan" are found at 29 U.S.C. § 1002, which states, in relevant part:

"(1) The terms 'employee welfare benefit plan' and 'welfare plan' mean any plan, fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, (A) medical, surgical, or hospital care or benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment....

"....

"(32) The term 'governmental plan' means a plan established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing."