Harbour, In re
[…] The district court, which found that Vivian Brandon was an "innocent dupe" of her son and Billy Harbour, affirmed the bankruptcy court's judgment with respect to each count of the amended complaint listed above.

Analysis

The most important question in this case involves the trustee's attempt to recover the $179,450.00 put in issue by Counts I-IV of the amended complaint. Section 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, the so-called "strong arm" clause, grants to the trustee in bankruptcy the same right to avoid transfers as an unsecured creditor under applicable state law. 11 U.S.C. Sec. 544(b) (1982). The applicable state law in this case is Va. Code Ann. Sec. 55-81 (1986), which provides:

Every gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer or charge which is not upon consideration deemed valuable in law, ... shall be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted at the time it was made....

Since the defendants, Vivian Brandon and CSC, concede that Harbour received no consideration for his transfers of $179,450.00 to them, there is no question that these transfers are voidable by the trustee.