Harbour v. CORRECTIONAL MED. SERV., INC.
[…] A trial court's decision on a motion for a directed verdict is reviewed de novo to determine whether all the evidence and inferences, viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmovant, fail to establish a claim as a matter of law. Sniecinski v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan, 469 Mich. 124, 131, 666 N.W.2d 186 (2003). Issues of law are also reviewed de novo on appeal. Burba v. Burba (After Remand), 461 Mich. 637, 647, 610 N.W.2d 873 (2000).

The trial court granted the directed verdict on the basis of MCL 600.2955a, which provides:

(1) It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Controlled substance" means that term as defined in [MCL 333.7104].