Hardee's Food Systems, Inc. v. Illinois Human Rights Com'n
[…] Thus, under the law in existence at the time of entry of the December 16, 1985, final decision of the Commission, the time within which to file a complaint for administrative review in the circuit court and issue summons extended to and included January 20, 1986.

On January 1, 1986, P.A. 84-717 came into effect and amended section 8-111 to provide for direct administrative review to the appellate court thereby bypassing the circuit court. Subparagraph 8-111(A)(3) provides in pertinent part:

"Proceedings for judicial review shall be commenced in the appellate court for the district wherein the civil rights violation which is the subject of the Commission's order was committed."

Subparagraph (A)(1) of the statute as amended provides that the time for seeking administrative review is governed by the provisions of the Administrative Review Law. This court in City of Benton Police Department v.