Hardee v. McDowell
[…] House, 360 S.C. 468, 602 S.E.2d 81 (Ct.App. 2004) mandates that proof of insurance be obtained only at the time the subcontractor is first engaged to work and not for each particular job. In the alternative, Smith Construction contends that, even if it obtained proof of insurance at the outset of the Socastee library job, it still would not have learned of the cancellation of McDowell's policy.

III. LAW/ANALYSIS

Under the statutory employment doctrine, a contractor may be held liable for work-related injuries to employees hired by a subcontractor. See S.C.Code Ann. § 42-1-410 (1985) (stating a "contractor shall be liable to pay to any workman employed in the work [of a subcontractor] any compensation under this Title which he would have been liable to pay if that workman had been immediately employed by him"); Miller v.