Hardeman v. Monsanto Co., Nos. 19-16636
[…] Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC , 544 U.S. 431, 437, 125 S.Ct. 1788, 161 L.Ed.2d 687 (2005) (citation omitted). A state may "not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those" required by FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b).
FIFRA requires pesticide manufacturers to register their products with EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). EPA makes registration determinations after considering available scientific data, § 136a(c)(1)(F), (c)(2)(A) ; 40 C.F.R. § 158.500, and FIFRA requires EPA to re-review a pesticide's registration, including its effects on human health, every fifteen years, § 136a(g)(1)(A). FIFRA states, however, that "[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under this subchapter." § 136a(f)(2). Rather, "[a]s long as no cancellation proceedings are in effect," registration of a pesticide is merely "prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of the subchapter." Id.
EPA can also institute cancellation proceedings, 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b), or
take other enforcement action against the manufacturer of a registered pesticide if the agency determines the product is "misbranded."