Harden v. Vermont Dept. of Taxes, 137-75
[…] And, it is always presumed that no unjust or unreasonable result was intended by the Legislature and a statute is construed to carry out the legislative intent, even if such construction may seem contrary to the letter of the statute. In re Preseault, 130 Vt. 343, 292 A.2d 832 (1972).

32 V.S.A. § 10004(a) states as follows:

(a) As used in this chapter 'sale or exchange of land' shall mean any transfer of title to land for a consideration. As used in this chapter 'transfer' and 'title' shall have the same meaning as 'transfer' and 'title to property' as used in section 9601 of this title, except as modified or enlarged by explicit provisions of this chapter and as limited herein to land. The transfer of an option for the sale or exchange of land shall be considered a transfer of title to land for the purposes of this chapter.

'Transfer' is defined in 32 V.S.A. § 9601(5) as follows:

'Transfer' includes a grant . . . or any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • State v. Lund, 82-047
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • 3 Febrero 1984
    ...part of the statute, Town of Cambridge v.