Harder v. Pfitzinger, 03-1817.
[…] See Randy A.J. v. Norma I.J., 2004 WI 41, ¶12, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 677 N.W.2d 630.

B. The Final Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) Document

¶9. The outcome of this case turns on our determination of which of two documents constitutes the final document in the circuit court litigation: (1) the February 28, 2003 order for judgment or (2) the April 22, 2003 judgment. Because the Harders filed their appeal July 8, 2003, 130 days after entry of the order4 for judgment and 77 days after the entry of the judgment,5 if the order is the final order under Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1), then the Harders' appeal is untimely filed; if the judgment is the final § 808.03(1) document, then it was timely.6

¶10. Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(1) provides in relevant part:

Appeals as of right. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding . . .

The dispositive phrase in § 808.03(1) is that which defines a final order or judgment as one that "disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties." Therefore, we must set forth the meaning of this phrase and apply it to answer the question presented by this appeal.

¶11. The Harders claim Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) is ambiguous because it reasonably permits more than one interpretation.