Harding v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Harding v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, No. SE-1221-03-0216-W-1 (M.S.P.B. July 10, 2003) ("Initial Decision").

Dr. Harding filed a petition for review by the full Board, which, in a decision rendered on March 14, 2005, denied the petition, reopened the appeal sua sponte, vacated the Initial Decision, and dismissed the reopened appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Final Decision, 98 M.S.P.R. at 297. The Board, in a two-to-one decision, determined that it lacked jurisdiction over Dr. Harding's claim because of the exclusivity provision of 38 U.S.C. § 7462, which provides that DVA Disciplinary Appeals Boards "shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any case . . . which arises out of . . . a question of professional conduct or competence of a section 7401(1) employee." Because Dr. Harding was a DVA physician appointed pursuant to § 7401(1), and because the DVA's discharge notice specified that Dr.