Hardney v. Castro
[…] Id. However, this procedural mechanism is not available to “those that have already been paroled or otherwise had a meaningful opportunity to obtain parole.” Id. (citing In re Howerton (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 875, 881; In re Brownlee (2020) 50 Cal.App.720, 725 (“if a prisoner's first parole hearing is not a youth offender parole hearing, then the prisoner does not receive a youth offender parole hearing”); § 3051(a)(2)(C) (“youth offenders are entitled to their initial youth offender parole hearing... unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to any other law.” (emphasis added.)) Because Petitioner previously received a parole hearing in 2011 and in 2017, the superior court denied his claim.

Petitioner's second claim was that his sentence is disproportionate to his culpability in violation of the Eight Amendment.