Hardware Center, Inc. v. Parkedge Corp.
[…] In addition, as its threshold contention, defendant argues plaintiff is a sublessee and, as a sublessee, plaintiff has no standing to seek a declaratory judgment construing the rent provisions of the head lease between plaintiff's sublessor and defendant. We agree with defendant that plaintiff has no standing to seek a declaratory judgment in this case. We reverse on this ground and, thus, do not reach the other issues and arguments raised in this appeal.

Plaintiff sought relief under our Declaratory Judgment Act. § 527.010 RSMo 1978 et seq. Under § 527.020 of the Act, "(a)ny person interested under ... a written contract" or any person "whose rights status or other legal relations are affected by a ... contract" has the right to have determined any question of construction "arising under the ... contract." 2 Under our case law interpreting the language, a plaintiff seeking a declaration of rights under the Act must have a "legally protectible interest" in the relief sought. 3 State ex rel.