Hardy ex rel. Estate of Carter v. Hardin
[…] On July 3, 2013, Hardin filed a notice of appeal in the probate court, appealing the probate court's decision to the Montgomery Circuit Court. See Ala.Code 1975, § 12–22–20

(“An appeal lies to the circuit court or Supreme Court from any final decree of the probate court, or from any final judgment, order or decree of the probate judge....”); Ala.Code 1975, § 12–22–21 (“Appeal from the order, judgment or decree of the probate court may be taken by the party aggrieved to the circuit court or Supreme Court in the cases hereinafter specified.... Appeal to the circuit court in such cases shall be within the time hereinafter