Hardy v. State, 5 Div. 142.
[…] This court has stated "a petition for writ of habeas corpus is a proper procedure to test whether the State has properly calculated the amount of time the inmate must serve in prison." Mead v. State, 475 So.2d 645 (Ala.Cr.App.1985). In the appellant's application for the finding of additional facts and in his argument, he asserts that the State claims he was arrested on November 8, 1983. In the State's pre-sentence investigation report, the appellant's arrest date is listed as September 28, 1983.

According to Code of Alabama (1975), § 15-18-5, the appellant should be credited for the time he spent in jail pending trial. This Code section states:

"Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the Board of Corrections."

This case is hereby remanded to the circuit court for that court to conduct a hearing and determine how much time the appellant did spend in jail pending trial.

REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.

All the Judges concur.

ON RETURN TO REMAND

McMILLAN, Judge.