Hardy v. State Land Bd.
[…] ORS 274.404(1). The board may order the department to make a determination of navigability “if there is sufficient economic justification” for it or “a broad and substantial public interest.” ORS 274.404(2)(a). If so ordered, the department must conduct a study of the issue, ORS 274.404(2)(a), and prepare a draft report for the board “setting forth the department's findings and conclusions as to whether the waterway or part of the waterway under study is navigable and, if so, the extent of the State of Oregon's interest in the waterway or part of the waterway,” ORS 274.404(2)(c). After notice and public hearing, the board may adopt the draft report “if substantial evidence in the record supports the report's findings and conclusions.” ORS 274.404(2)(e). If the board adopts the report, the board “shall declare the nature and extent of the state's claim to any interest that remains or is vested in the State of Oregon with respect to any land or waterway described in the report,” ORS 274.406(1), and give reasonable public notice of the declaration to interested parties, ORS 274.408(1). As particularly relevant in this case, the notice must

[d]escribe the land or waterway affected and the nature and extent of the state's claim.