Hardy v. State
[…] Burnett, 951 S.W.2d 894, 897 (Tex. App.-- Waco 1997, pet. denied). Thus, we must first determine who has the burden of proof in a show-cause hearing under article 18.18(f). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.18(f) (Vernon Supp. 2001).
Article 59.05(b), which governs a hearing commenced by the State to forfeit contraband used in the commission of first and second degree felonies, drug offenses, and other listed crimes, squarely places the burden on the State to prove its entitlement to forfeiture by a preponderance of evidence.3 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.05(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Article 18.18(f), however, allocates the burden of proof in a different manner.4 Id. art. 18.18(f). The statute provides:
(f) If a person timely appears to show cause why the property or proceeds should not be destroyed or forfeited, the magistrate shall conduct a hearing on the issue and determine the nature of property or proceeds and the person's interest therein. Unless the person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the property or proceeds is not gambling equipment, altered gambling equipment, gambling paraphernalia, gambling device, gambling proceeds, prohibited weapon, criminal instrument, or dog-fighting equipment and that he is entitled to possession, the magistrate shall dispose of the property or proceeds in accordance with Paragraph (a) of this article.
This statute plainly requires a property owner to prove by a preponderance of evidence that the seized property is not contraband subject to forfeiture.