Hardy v. West Cent. School Dist. No. 49-7
[…] Even if none of the parties have challenged jurisdiction, this court will, sua sponte, determine whether the lower court had jurisdiction. Estate of Putnam, 254 N.W.2d 460 (S.D.1977); Shryock v. Mitchell Concrete Products, Inc., 87 S.D. 566, 212 N.W.2d 498 (1973); Tri-State Milling Co. v. Board of County Comrs., Pennington County, 75 S.D. 466, 68 N.W.2d 104 (1955). In the present case, although none of the parties challenged the circuit court's jurisdiction, we find it necessary to make a sua sponte determination.

Hardy appealed Board's decision not to renew her contract pursuant to SDCL 13-46-1, which provides in pertinent part: "From a decision made by any school board ... an appeal may be taken to the circuit court by any person aggrieved ... within ninety days after the rendering of such decision...."

SDCL 13-8-33 states: "All official acts of a school board relative to motions or resolutions passed at board meetings become effective at the time of such passage unless otherwise expressly provided therein."