Harhut, Matter of
[…] Respondent maintains that the reports were complete and adequately authorized. Even if the reports were incomplete, respondent argues, dismissal and discharge would not be the correct remedy. The court of appeals found that the parties who signed the treatment reports were designees of the head of the Faribault State Hospital and, therefore, were statutorily sufficient authority. We agree.

Under Minn.Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 8 (1984), the head of a treatment facility is defined as "the person who is charged with overall responsibility for the professional program of care and treatment of the facility or his designee." (Emphasis added.) As the court of appeals found, the treatment reports were signed by the medical director of the Faribault State Hospital, and testimony supported the finding that the medical director was the designee of the head of the facility.