Harlan Land Co. v. U.S. Dept. of Agr.
[…] APHIS also prepared an Environmental Assessment and issued a Finding of No Significant Impact, which concluded that the rule "would not have a significant impact on the quality of the human environment." AR at 2010-11. Based on the finding, APHIS did not prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for the final rule pursuant to. Id.

The final rule proposes a systematic approach to the importation of grapefruit, lemons and oranges from Argentina. The final rule, at 7 C.F.R. § 319.56-2f, states:

Fresh grapefruit, lemons and oranges may be imported from Argentina into the continental United States (the contiguous 48 States, Alaska, and the District of Columbia) only under permit and only in accordance with this section and all other applicable requirements of this subpart.

(a) Origin requirement. The grapefruit, lemons, or oranges must have been grown in a grove located in the region of Argentina that has been determined to be free from citrus canker. The following regions in Argentina have been determined to be free from citrus canker: The States of Catamarca, Jujuy, Salta, and Tucuman.

(b) Grove requirements. The grapefruit, lemons, and oranges must have been grown in a grove that meets the following conditions:

(1) The grove must be registered with the citrus fruit export program of the Servicio Nacional de Sanidad y Calidad Agrealimentaria (SENASA).

(2) The grove must be surrounded by a 150-meter-wide buffer area. No citrus fruit grown in the buffer area may be offered for importation into the United States.

(3) Any new citrus planting stock used in the grove must meet one of the following requirements:

(i) The citrus planting stock was obtained from within a State listed in paragraph (a) of this section; or

(ii) The citrus planting stock was obtained from a SENASA-approved citrus stock propagation center.

(4) All fallen fruit, leaves, and branches must be removed from the ground in the grove and the buffer area before the trees in the grove blossom. The grove and buffer area must be inspected by SENASA before blossom to verify that these sanitation measures have been accomplished.

(5) The grove and buffer area must be treated at least twice during the growing season with an oil-copper oxychloride spray. The timing of each treatment shall be determined by SENASA's expert system based on its monitoring of climatic data, fruit susceptibility, and the presence of the disease inoculum. The application of treatments shall be monitored by SENASA to verify proper application.