Harlan v. PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD COMPANY
[…] CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania

James W. Daub, Pittsburgh, Pa., for plaintiff.

Kirkpatrick, Pomeroy, Lockhart & Johnson, Pittsburgh, Pa., for Pennsylvania R. Co.

Dickie, McCamey, Chilcote & Robinson, Pittsburgh, Pa., for Samuel Jackson's Sons, Inc.

GOURLEY, Chief Judge.

This matter comes before the court on plaintiff's petition to convene a three-judge statutory court in order to question the constitutionality of an Act of Congress of July 25, 1958, Section 2, Clause (c), 28 U.S.C.A. § 1332, wherein Congress in defining citizenship to confer jurisdiction in the United States District Courts in diversity actions provided that "a corporation shall be deemed a citizen of any state by which it has been incorporated and of the state where it has its principal place of business."

Prior to said enactment the courts have construed the citizenship of a corporation to be the situs of its legal incorporation.