Harman v. Pauley
[…] James H. Carr, Inc., 427 F.2d 700, 703 (4th Cir. 1970). See Humphreys v. Pierce, 512 F.Supp. 1321, 1323 (W.D.Va.1981).

A. THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS

The Court first addresses plaintiff's claims regarding revocation of a trust agreement in 1976 and the attempted filing of a fraudulent insurance claim in 1975.4 The West Virginia long-arm provision became effective June 9, 1978 and that provision limits exertion of jurisdiction over a non-resident to causes of action arising from certain specified acts set forth in the statute. W.Va.Code § 56-3-33(b) (1980 Cum.Supp.).5 The long-arm provision furthermore is not retroactive: "... and the provisions hereof shall not be available to a plaintiff in a cause of action arising from or growing out of any of said acts occurring prior to the effective date of this section." W.Va.Code § 56-3-33(g) (1980 Cum.Supp.).