Harmand v. Harmand, 2040365.
[…] At the outset, we point out that there is no issue in this case regarding preemption by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. ERISA applies "to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained... by any employer engaged in commerce," 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(1), and its provisions "supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title," 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a).