Harmand v. Harmand, 2040365.
[…] At the outset, we point out that there is no issue in this case regarding preemption by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. ERISA applies "to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained... by any employer engaged in commerce," 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(1), and its provisions "supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title," 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). Despite its broad scope, ERISA expressly exempts from its provisions any "governmental plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1). Section 1002(32) defines "governmental plan" as "a plan established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing."
Preemption of state law occurs in three ways. First, Congress may define expressly to what extent a federal statute preempts state law. See English v. General Elec. Co., 496 U.S. 72, 78, 110 S.Ct. 2270, 110 L.Ed.2d 65 (1990).