Harmon v. Com.
[…] In addition, the old landfill site was excavated, and evidence of hospital waste, such as syringes, IV tubing, test tubes and pieces of red plastic bags, was discovered. Appellant was subsequently arrested and charged with conspiracy and several violations of the Act.

On appeal, Appellant raises eight issues for our resolution. For organizational purposes we shall address these issues chronologically.

Appellant argues that jurisdiction over this appeal lies in Superior Court, presumably because of the conspiracy conviction. Our jurisdiction over criminal violations of the Act arises from Section 762(a)(2)(ii) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(2)(ii), which provides, in relevant part:

[T]he Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following cases:

....

(2) Governmental and Commonwealth regulatory criminal cases.--All criminal actions or proceedings for the violation of any:

....

(ii) Regulatory statute administered by any Commonwealth agency. ... The term 'regulatory statute' as used in this subparagraph does not include any provision of Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses).

The Act, by its terms, is a regulatory statute. See Section 104(6), (11), 35 P.S. § 6018.104(6), (11).