Harmonia Holdings Grp., LLC v. United States
[…] The Court of Federal Claims dismissed Count II of Harmonia's amended complaint because it concluded that Harmonia had failed to exhaust its administrative remedies. See Federal Claims Decision , 147 Fed. Cl. at 775–77. In the court's view, Count II stated a size protest and yet Harmonia had not filed a claim with the contracting officer seeking a size status determination from the SBA. See id .

We agree that a disappointed bidder must generally exhaust its administrative remedies at the SBA before seeking judicial review of a size protest. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.1101(a) (explaining that an offeror may appeal a formal size determination made by an SBA Government Contracting Area Office to the SBA's Office of Hearings and Appeals ("OHA") and that "[t]he OHA appeal is an administrative remedy that must be exhausted before judicial review of a formal size determination may be sought in a court"); see also Palladian Partners , 783 F.3d at 1261 (concluding that an offeror's "failure to participate in [a] pending OHA appeal was a failure to exhaust its administrative remedies"). We conclude, however, that the Court of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases