Harmonia Holdings Grp., LLC v. United States
[…] See 13 C.F.R. § 121.103 ; see also Tinton Falls Lodging Realty, LLC v. United States , 800 F.3d 1353, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2015) ("In determining affiliation, [the] SBA considers factors such as ownership, common management, previous relationships with or ties to another concern, contractual relationships, and joint ventures between entities."). Of relevance here, a contractor and its "ostensible subcontractor" will be treated as part of a joint venture, and therefore affiliates, for size determination purposes. 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(2). Pursuant to SBA regulations, an "ostensible subcontractor" is defined as "a subcontractor that is not a similarly situated entity ... and performs primary and vital requirements of a contract, or of an order, or is a subcontractor upon which the prime contractor is unusually reliant." Id .

C. The Distinction Between a Size Protest and a Bid Protest

The Court of Federal Claims dismissed Count II of Harmonia's amended complaint because it concluded that Harmonia had failed to exhaust its administrative remedies. See Federal Claims Decision , 147 Fed.