Harmonia Holdings Grp., LLC v. United States
[…] Cir. 2020) ; see XOtech, LLC v. United States , 950 F.3d 1376, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2020). We likewise conduct a de novo review of the grant of a motion to dismiss. See Sharifi v. United States , 987 F.3d 1063, 1066 (Fed. Cir. 2021) ; Athey v. United States , 908 F.3d 696, 705 (Fed. Cir. 2018). "In a bid protest case, the inquiry is whether the agency's action was arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law and, if so, whether the error is prejudicial." Glenn Def. Marine (ASIA), PTE Ltd. v. United States , 720 F.3d 901, 907 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(4) ).

B. The Regulatory Framework

Congress enacted the Small Business Act of 1953, 15 U.S.C. §§ 631 – 651, in an effort to "aid, counsel, assist, and protect ... the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise [and] to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government ... be placed with small-business enterprises." Id . § 631(a) ; see Flexfab, L.L.C. v. United States , 424 F.3d 1254, 1256 (Fed. Cir. 2005). To further this objective, certain government procurements, such as the one at issue here, are set aside for small business concerns. See 15 U.S.C. § 644(a) ; Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v.