Haro v. Sebelius
[…] Conditional payments are at issue in this case.

Medicare makes a conditional payment when a primary insurer cannot reasonably be expected to pay promptly. Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i). If Medicare makes a conditional payment and the beneficiary later receives payment from a primary insurer, Medicare is entitled to reimbursement. Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii). Specifically, § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii) provides that “a primary plan [or] an entity that receives payment from a primary plan, shall reimburse” Medicare once the primary plan's responsibility has been demonstrated by a judgment or settlement. Id. We refer to this paragraph—§ 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii)—as the “reimbursement provision.”