Harold v. United States
[…] Co. v. Barry, 438 U.S. 531, 541, 98 S.Ct. 2923, 2930, 57 L.Ed.2d 932 (1978); Ampex Corporation v. United States, 223 Ct.Cl. ___, 620 F.2d 853, 857-858 (1980). Defendant does not dispute the fact that the Public Safety Officers' Benefits Act contains no provision which explicitly debars the payment of a death benefit to the survivors of a law enforcement officer when his death is caused by his own gross negligence. Indeed, to the extent that the language of the statute supports any speculation regarding the Congressional intent on this question, it suggests just the opposite.

In section 3796a Congress specifically delineated three sets of circumstances in which the payment of death benefits would be barred. Section 3796a provides:

No benefits shall be paid under this Act

(1) if the death was caused by the intentional misconduct of the public safety officer or by such officer's intention to bring about his death;
(2) if voluntary intoxication of the public safety officer was the proximate cause of such officer's death; or
(3) to any person who would otherwise be entitled to a benefit under this subchapter if such person's actions were a substantial contributing factor to the death of the public safety officer.

Congress failed to make even an implicit reference to an officer's gross negligence in this list of disentitling circumstances when "it could easily have done so explicitly." Consumer Product Safety Commission v.