Harold v. United States
[…] (1976).1 Both parties have moved for summary judgment and there are no material facts in dispute. For the reasons stated herein, we hold that plaintiff is entitled to the claimed payment and accordingly grant her motion for summary judgment.

I.

The Public Safety Officers' Benefits Act of 1976 is neither a complex nor a lengthy statute. 42 U.S.C. § 3796 (1976) directs the Law Enforcement Assistance Administration (LEAA) to pay a $50,000 death benefit to the survivors of "a public safety officer who has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty * * *." Section 3796a of title 42, entitled "Limitations on benefits," sets forth three specific situations in which no death benefit shall be paid.2 42 U.S.C. § 3796b defines certain terms used in the Act and the final section, 42 U.S.C. § 3796c grants LEAA the power, inter alia, to establish