Harp v. United States
[…] Provision is made to petition for review of the examiner's decision by the Administrator of the Wage and Hour and public Contracts Divisions of the Department of Labor. And the right is also given to petition for review of the Administrator's decision by the Secretary, but in the absence of a petition for such review the decision of the Administrator becomes final. 11 F.R. 14,493.

Section 6 of the Act of May 14, 1947, 61 Stat. 84, 87, 29 U.S.C.A. § 255, hereinafter referred to as the Portal Act, provides:

"Any action commenced on or after the date of the enactment of this Act to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act

"(a) if the cause of action accrues on or after the date of the enactment of this Act — may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued;