Harper v. Harper
[…] Snodgrass v. Snodgrass, 295 S.W.3d 240, 245 (Tenn. 2009); See Langford v. Langford, 220 Tenn. 600, 421 S.W.2d 632, 634 (1967); Cutsinger v. Cutsinger, 917 S.W.2d 238, 241 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995). This Court gives great weight to a trial court's decision regarding the division of marital assets, and we will not disturb the trial court's ruling unless the distribution lacks proper evidentiary support, misapplies statutory requirements or procedures, or results in some error of law. Keyt v. Keyt, 244 S.W.3d 321, 327 (Tenn. 2007). This distinction is important because Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121(a) provides for the distribution of marital property only. Tenn. Code Ann. §36-4-121(a); Larsen-Ball v. Ball, 301 S.W.3d 228, 231 (Tenn. 2010).

Separate property is defined in part as "all real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage, including, but not limited to property acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent." Tenn. Code Ann. §36-4-121(b)(2). The classification of property does not depend on the state of its record title but on the conduct of the parties. Altman v. Altman, 181 S.W.3d 676, 680-81 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005); Mondelli v. Howard, 780 S.W.2d 769, 774 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989).