Harper v. J. & C. Trucking and Excavating Co., Inc.
[…] Harper contends, however, that under § 35-11-218, the notice provisions were satisfied because plaintiff's suit for interpleader acknowledged Harper's potential claim for a lien and thus notice would have been a futile act. Further, Harper contends that even if this is not so, when it asserted its counterclaim to the fund, this was sufficient notice to plaintiff in that the complaint contained all the substantive information mandated by § 35-11-218's notice provisions. We agree with neither of these contentions.

Section 35-11-218 specifies in pertinent part:

"Every person . . . who may wish to avail himself of the provisions of this division, Shall before filing his statement in the office of the judge of probate, give notice in writing to the owner . . . that he claims a lien . . . setting forth the amount . . . for what, and from whom it is owing; and after such notice, any unpaid balance in the hands of the owner . . . shall be held subject to such lien. . . . " (Emphasis supplied.)

The purpose of this notice provision is to protect the owner. Gray v. McKinley, 34 Ala.App. 630, 43 So.2d 421, Cert. denied, 253 Ala. 199, 43 So.2d 424 (1949). This is so because the owner has a vital interest in removing Potential liens on his title.