Harper v. Patterson
[…] Jordan, 263 Ga. 26, 28-29(1), 426 S.E.2d 861 (1993), is misplaced. This doctrine does not apply outside of the police protection context. Hamilton v. Cannon, 267 Ga. 655, 656(1), 482 S.E.2d 370 (1997). Accordingly, this enumeration of error is without merit.

(b) The plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to Superintendent of Schools Arp and Ozment, the school district's director of special education, on the plaintiffs' claims for negligent hiring, supervision, and retention because they contend the statute of limitation in OCGA § 9-3-33 is tolled as they continue to be mentally handicapped. See OCGA § 9-3-90(a): "Minors and persons who are legally incompetent because of mental retardation or mental illness, who are such when the cause of action accrues, shall be entitled to the same time after their disability is removed to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons."

According to the appellees, however, the statute of limitation expired because the alleged abuse could have occurred no later than July 1998 and the complaint was not filed until October 31, 2001. The appellees further contend that, under Price v.